Muma’s argument would be more reasonable if — and this is a big “if” — the signs read “Follow FAA regulations and please don’t look in people’s houses.”
[…] In fact, airport authorities seemed surprised that the signs existed considering they don’t apply.
Similar signs placed on U.S. Forest Service around Sedona at the direction of the Sedona Airport were promptly removed by USFS officials when our news stories revealed that no such ban existed.
While Muma said that the town of Jerome had not ticketed anyone or confiscated anyone’s drones due to those signs, they mislead the public.
When we interviewed Jerome Town Manager Candace Gallagher for this issue, she instead cited Arizona Revised Statute §13-3729, which bans drones near critical facilities, but she misreads the statute.
Per §13-3729, drones cannot be used “… to intentionally photograph or loiter over or near a critical facility in the furtherance of any criminal offense.”
This means that drone pilots can fly right above a critical facility and fly as long as they please, including taking photographs or video of those critical structures if they have no nefarious intent to commit any crime.